Trade Federation: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| State Motto=Honor, Integrity, Profit | | State Motto=Honor, Integrity, Profit | ||
| Territory=[[Trade Federation Territory|16 Sectors]] (as of Y26) | | Territory=[[Trade Federation Territory|16 Sectors]] (as of Y26) | ||
| Population=As of Y26, Approx. | | Population=As of Y26, Approx. 1.7+ Trillion | ||
| Capital City=[[Forsetti]] | | Capital City=[[Forsetti]] | ||
| Capital Planet=[[Taanab]] | | Capital Planet=[[Taanab]] | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | | ||
| align="center" | [[Directorate of Industry]] | | align="center" | [[Directorate of Industry]] | ||
| align="center" | [[Department of Trade]] | |||
| align="center" | | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | | ||
| align="center" | [[Department of External Affairs]] | |||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | | ||
Latest revision as of 18:28, 20 November 2025
The Trade Federation is one of the galaxy's largest government factions, with over 300 billion citizens. The Federation, which initially gained galactic prominence as a monopolistic trading empire, was rebuilt on the foundations of honor, integrity and profit. It has always maintained those foundations, striving to hold its members to the lofty goals that come with such a motto.
Although dominated for most of its early history by Neimoidians, the Trade Federation now welcomes recruits from all races and walks of life. The Federation is one of the most talented and diverse organizations in the galaxy, and those qualities are reflected in high profits and high salaries for the entire faction. The Federation has a long history of technological achievement, and is fully committed to innovation and technological progress and implementation of new ideas. In addition to this, the Federation is still steeped in its commercial roots, delivering basic and luxury goods to billions of clients galaxy-wide and generating prosperity for its citizens on dozens of planets.
Structure
The Trade Federation can be broadly separated into two categories: governmental bodies (or branches of the Trade Federation per se), and nationalized factions.
Government
The Trade Federation's executive leader is known as the Viceroy. The Viceroy functions as Head of State, leader of the cabinet and Commander-in-Chief of Trade Federation's armed forces. He typically rules from one of two locations: the Viceroyal Palace on Taanab or his mobile command ship, the TFF Prosperity. The Viceroy's second-in-command is called the Duceroy, who shares in performing the Federation's day-to-day operational duties.
The Trade Federation consists of several ministries to carry out the mission of the Federation. Each of the ministries is made up of departments that specialize in specific duties of the ministry:
The leader of each ministry, in addition to overseeing the portion of the government in their purview, serves as a member of the Trade Federation Cabinet. Lower than the ministry level, the Trade Federation Directorate serves the needs of the Federation on a departmental level, discussing broad issues or needs in specific areas of the administration of Federation.
Cabinet
The Trade Federation Cabinet is composed of the most senior officers of the government of the Trade Federation, who are the Viceroy, Regent, Duceroy and heads of the three Ministries. Overseen by the Viceroy, the Cabinet is the true decision making body of the entire Trade Federation. The existence of the Cabinet dates back to the forming of the new Federation and the first true Viceroy, Corbin Esco.
All cabinet Ministers are nominated by the Viceroy and then presented to the rest of the Cabinet for confirmation with a majority vote. If they are approved, they are sworn in and then begin their duties. Members of the Cabinet serve at the pleasure of the Viceroy, which means that the Viceroy may dismiss them or reappoint them at will.
Chief Justice

The Chief Justice is an official charged with the duty of interpreting Trade Federation laws, including the Federation's Charter and Constitution. He is the supreme authority in all Federation territories on legal questions, and his ruling is considered law on any interpretation of Constitutional matters. He answers only to the Viceroy.
The Chief Justice also must personally conduct all court cases concerning charges of grievous offenses against officials and members of the Trade Federation, presiding over a jury consisting of the cabinet and a random selection of other members. Lawyers for the prosecution and the defense are both appointed by the government.
Nationalized Factions
To aid in the functions of the government branches, the Trade Federation also retains several nationalized factions that specialize in areas not easily coordinated by the government. These factions are:
These factions specialize in production, recycling, mining and paramilitary support to further the goals of the Federation, and their hierarchies are closely intertwined with the daily administration of Federation business.
Former Nationalized Factions
- Akheton Vehicle Corporation (Merged with Techno Union)
- Alpha Medical Corps (Dissolved)
- Commerce Guild (Merged with Department of Resourses)
- Confederate Mining Corporation (Merged with Commerce Guild)
- Confederate Recycling Company (Renamed Haven Corporation)
- Creshaldyne Industries (Merged with Baktoid Armour Workshop)
- Dorinian Military Corps (Sold)
- Federation Holdings Group (Dissolved)
- Haven Corporation (Dissolved)
- InterGalactic Banking Clan (Dissolved)
- Rendili StarDrive (Sold)
- Stars` End Entertainment (Dissolved)
- Starsign Shipyards (Merged with Kuat Drive Yards)
- Vorsia Gearworks (Renamed Haven Corporation)
- Zone Supplies Limited (Merged with Baktoid Armour Workshop)
Commendations and Awards
The Federation has a wide variety of commendations that are awarded to Federation members as well as to members of its nationalized factions. These awards are given for exemplary service to the goals of the Federation, and they are prized quite highly by some members.
History
(See Trade Federation History)
Politics
The Trade Federation has traditionally maintained a strict neutrality in the conflict between the Galactic Empire and those who oppose them. However, over time, the growth of the Federation began to attract unwelcome attention from both sides of the Galactic Civil War. To prevent the Federation from growing too strong and joining the Rebels, the Empire went to war with the Trade Federation. After a long conflict, both sides decided to draw up peace plans that laid the foundation for a more harmonious cooperation in the future. The Trade Federation is now a member of the Imperial Union, an axis of factions dedicated to the stability and prosperity of the galaxy. Membership in the union does not necessitate a compromise of the Federation's neutrality, but it might in the future. It is widely considered to be a solid step by the Federation toward the Imperial camp should the Galactic Civil War reach a crisis point.
The Hapes Consortium is allied with the Trade Federation. Going further than a non-aggression pact, both governments have pledged mutual economic, military and cultural aid should the need arise. Furthermore, both sides of the pact have committed to join forces in military exercises and sectoral security measures.
Technology
The Trade Federation's history of technological innovation spans more than a century, a fact worthy of pride on the part of all Federation members. Under the innovative minds at the Trade Federation laboratories on Taanab, powerful automation systems have been developed, resulting in progressively advanced droid intelligences and abilities. Further, these automation systems, when blended with Federation ship-building technologies, allow for large-scale shipping and space superiority fleets to be operated at only a fraction of the ordinary cost or crew size.
Heraldry
The flag and logo of the Trade Federation have undergone many revisions over the years, with the earliest versions of the logo being merely a berge of the ancient Filordi glyphs for the Trade Federation's initials. Early in the Expansionist Era this logo was discarded in favor of the simple Lucrehulk outline used in the flag today. During the Clone Wars, the Lucrehulk design was set aside in favor of the hexagonal logo used by the Confederacy of Independent Systems.
Flag

With the collapse of the old Confederacy and sale of the Federation to Corbin Esco, the Trade Federation was rebranded.
Viceroy Esco brought back the Lucrehulk design, but updated the colors and schema of the Federation flag, drawing on the color values of the heraldic tradition of his native Hapes. He retained the royal blue that had always been the color of the Federation, adding white and red to the flag. The design of the flag is now as follows:
A blue field with red stripe, horizontal along the center of the lower third of the flag. Surrounding the red stripe are two parallel white stripes, twice the width of the red stripe. Superimposed on the stripes is the white shape of the Lucrehulk, bound in blue.
A description of the flag's meaning can be found in the Federation Archives in the Viceroyal Library on Taanab. The description dates back to the reign of Viceroy Horley Cyan:
"If viewed in the light of traditional Hapan heraldic colors, the red of the flag means military strength and valor in battle. This is at the heart of the Federation's foundation, as evidenced by its location at the center of the lower third of the flag. The white, symbolizing peace and honor, wraps or covers the red stripe, tempering the military efforts of the Federation with the guiding lines of virtue. The Lucrehulk is also white, superimposed over the red line, showing that the use of the Lucrehulks is devoted to the stability and benefit of the citizens of Federation territories. Lastly, the traditional blue of the Federation represents truth, integrity and loyalty, which binds the Lucrehulk and the whole banner together as these principles do of the Federation."
Banners
Multiple interactive holo-banners have also been devised for the use of the Trade Federation's members over the years. These banners are used to advertise for new recruits, to punctuate member holocommunications, and generally to display pride in membership over the holonet:






