(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4:
Line 4:
| State Motto=Honor, Integrity, Profit
| State Motto=Honor, Integrity, Profit
| Territory=[[Trade Federation Territory|16 Sectors]] (as of Y26)
| Territory=[[Trade Federation Territory|16 Sectors]] (as of Y26)
| Population=As of Y26, Approx. 900+ Trillion
| Population=As of Y26, Approx. 1.7+ Trillion
| Capital City=[[Forsetti]]
| Capital City=[[Forsetti]]
| Capital Planet=[[Taanab]]
| Capital Planet=[[Taanab]]
Line 59:
Line 59:
| align="center" |
| align="center" |
| align="center" | [[Directorate of Industry]]
| align="center" | [[Directorate of Industry]]
| align="center" | [[Department of Trade]]
| align="center" |
|-
| align="center" |
| align="center" |
| align="center" |
| align="center" | [[Department of External Affairs]]
| align="center" |
| align="center" |
Line 114:
Line 119:
==Technology==
==Technology==
The Trade Federation's history of technological innovation spans more than a century, a fact worthy of pride on the part of all Federation members. Under the innovative minds at the Trade Federation laboratories on Taanab, powerful automation systems have been developed, resulting in progressively advanced droid intelligences and abilities. Further, these automation systems, when blended with Federation ship-building technologies, allow for large-scale shipping and space superiority fleets to be operated at only a fraction of the ordinary cost or crew size.
The Trade Federation's history of technological innovation spans more than a century, a fact worthy of pride on the part of all Federation members. Under the innovative minds at the Trade Federation laboratories on Taanab, powerful automation systems have been developed, resulting in progressively advanced droid intelligences and abilities. Further, these automation systems, when blended with Federation ship-building technologies, allow for large-scale shipping and space superiority fleets to be operated at only a fraction of the ordinary cost or crew size.
===Droids===
====Battle Droid====
[[file:BattleDroidSmall.png|frame|right|B-1 Battle Droid]] The mainstay of the Trade Federation's military has long been the iconic B-1 Battle Droid. Although this warrior machine is a holdover from the Clone War era, it is still very serviceable in open-combat situations. Its low production cost makes it easy for the manufacturer or buyer to use these droids in superior numbers, providing cheap disposable infantry for a surface army. The B-1 used to rely on a droid control ship for operation, but modern processor cores with updated decision-making algorithms make this unnecessary. This droid has the ability to pilot surface vehicles and use an assortment of weapons, including blasters, rifles, grenades and high-yield explosives. Some groups have used these droids as walking bombs, outfitting them with thermal detonators and sending them to march into enemy installations. Due to an ancient trade-dispute court settlement, the Trade Federation currently shares the copyrights to this model with the Cerberus Corporation.
====Super Battle Droid====
[[file:SuperBattleDroidSmall.jpg|frame|right|B-2 Battle Droid]]The Super Battle Droid was the concession that although updated B-1 Battle Droids are powerful, the design could still be vastly improved. Incorporating many elements from the earlier B-1 model, the B-2 bears heavy blast-resistant armor to protect its receptors and cognitive unit much better. Built-in heavy blasters pack a powerful punch, but this droid has the drawback of a very high center of gravity, making it a liability should its movement sensors malfunction. It is rumored that the Federation designed this droid to regain the corner on the battle droid market after losing their exclusive copyright to the B-1 model to the Cerberus Corporation. However, the Trade Federation's top marketing officials have denied this, citing the droid's increased cost of production as a proof against the accusation.
====Destroyer Droid====
[[file:DestroyerDroidSmall.jpg|frame|right|Destroyer Droid]] The Destroyer Droid embodies the height of mobility and firepower in a security droid. The ability to fold and unfold was heralded as a brilliant measure at the time of the droid's invention, and the compact travel style allowed fast movement over short distances. Once unfolded, these droids become set firing installations, allowing more complex firing patterns to be utilized. The delicate joints required for folding and unfolding make this droid very susceptible to enemy fire, and most come equipped with blast-proof energy shields to compensate for this drawback. The droid's limited mobility measures prevent it from used in most types of terrain; the Destroyer is typically used as a defensive measure in buildings and on-board capital-level starships.
===Vehicles===
====Armoured Attack Tank====
[[File:AATSmall.jpg|frame|right|Armoured Attack Tank]] The [[Armoured Attack Tank]] (AAT) is a formidable battle tank, heavily armored and loaded with firepower. All of the most vital components to the vehicle are located in the rear, behind several layers of armor. The tank can be used by sentient pilots or linked to four B-1 Battle Droids with special software to operate the tank. Researchers have shown that the AAT experiences a 37% increase in efficiency when the battle droids pilot, but the tank posts a 45% increase in battle-effectiveness when sentients pilot it. The main armament consists of a heavy laser based in the main turret, and is supported by two forward-facing secondary lasers. The armament is rounded out by a concussion missile launcher with plasma stream option. An armaments tray allows for fast and simple reloading of armaments. These tanks almost exclusively stay in the use of the Trade Federation, but a few have been found serving as the bulwark of small armies of Warlords on the Outer Rim, almost certainly the product of high-risk smuggling in the weapons black market.
====STAP====
[[File:SATPSmall.jpg|frame|right|Single Trooper Aerial Platform]]The [[Single Trooper Aerial Platform]] (STAP) is a fast repulsor-based support/scouting vehicle. Whether piloted by sentients or specially-programmed B-1 Battle Droids, this craft gives surface-based troops an advantage in almost any situation. The STAP allows the user to travel at high speeds, scouting enemy installations or laying sensors down in contested areas. If the pilot runs into trouble, the STAP is more than prepared to deal with threats. Powerful side thrusters make this vehicle a difficult target to hit, and dual blaster emplacements provide the firepower necessary to batter a way back to friendly territory. These lightweight craft are not heavily armored, but are made from recycled materials. The Trade Federation advertises the renewal-friendly factor to this relatively cheap and very reliable vehicle. The low cost of production ensures a healthy profit for the Federation, and this vehicle is traditionally one of the Federation's best sellers, particularly in the [[Glythe Sector]].
===Ships===
====Lucrehulk Battleship====
[[file:LucreSmall.png|frame|right|Lucrehulk 3210 Battleship]]The [[Lucrehulk 3210 Battleship]] is the pinnacle of Trade Federation engineering. The Lucrehulk was originally designed as a massive cargo hauler, utilizing the best of the famous Federation automation systems to make loading and unloading of cargo much faster and efficient. At over three kilometers in diameter, the enormous vessels resemble flattened disks with a central sphere containing the ship's bridge and reactor assemblies. With the militarization of Federation interests, the Lucrehulks were adapted in surprising ways. The ships were outfitted with huge compliments of heavy lasers and automated starfighter drones. Landing ship flight groups were devised for the rapid and efficient deployment of surface armies, and a massive contingent of support ships outfitted with heavy missiles are used against opposing capital ships. The Lucrehulk is the ultimate space-superiority ship, acting as a gigantic base of operations for space missions and as a headquarters for ground army movement. Many Lucrehulks are outfitted with droid control centers, allowing the Federation to operate huge droid armies, armour and atmospheric superiority missions from the bridge of the ship. This starship has become so much identified with the Trade Federation that it is now incorporated into the Federation's flag, banners and logo.
====C-9979 Landing Ship====
[[File:C-9979Small.jpg|frame|right|C-9979 Landing Ship]] The [[C-9979 Landing Ship]] was not originally designed by Trade Federation engineers, but by Haor Chall Engineering, who won the rights to design the ship for the Federation. The Federation's engineering corps was occupied with perfecting the automation systems of the droid control centers in the Lucrehulk, causing the Federation to opt toward contracting the project. Nevertheless, the Trade Federation promptly purchased all rights to the production of the ship once the design was complete, leaving Haor Chall to focus on vehicles instead of ships. The C-9979's immense wings are removable for ease of storage and docking. When deployed, powerful tensor field generators bind the wings to the craft, strengthening the overall structural integrity if the ship. In past days the C-9979 were used to transport Battle Droid from Lucrehulk 3210 Battleship to the surface of a planet. Since Lucrehulks were outfitted with landing capabilities, the C-9979 is used as a medium strike-landing ship for precision missions.
====Sheathipede-class Transport Shuttle====
[[File:SheathipedeSmall.jpg|frame|right|Sheathipede-class]]The Pnath-Class Shuttle, also known as the [[Sheathipede-Class Transport Shuttle]], is an exotic but clunky looking personnel shuttle manufactured by the Trade Federation during the late Old Republic period. This shuttle was widely used throughout the Republic, with a fast hyperdrive by pre-Imperial standards. It has a weak sublight engine, an inconvenience for in-system travel. The Pnath is a defenseless ship, bearing no weapons. Its weak shields and thin armor provide little defense in the event of an attack. Because of this, the Pnath was usually only used in low-risk regions or well-secured star systems. Nevertheless, the lack of defenses proved a major drawback in design, as several lawsuits were levelled at the Trade Federation after pirate attacks on the unarmed Pnaths resulted in hostage situations. After a partial recall, the Federation opted to halt production. Modified Pnaths can still be found all over the galaxy, used for transporting personnel and equipment.
====Scarab-class Droid Fighter====
[[file:ScarabSmall.jpg|frame|right|Scarab-class]]The [[Scarab-class Droid Fighter]] was originally built by Xi Char Cathedral Factories, and is largely considered an outdated ship model. Not wishing to risk pilots in such an old design, the Trade Federation outfitted these ships with artificial intelligence control following the Federation's acquisition of the design. With basic laser armaments, modest armor plating and weak shields, this light fighter is little more than a nuisance to most modern starfighters. The Scarab has low maneuverability and speed, and is usually put on low-priority missions that do not require precision. The main advantage of these fighters are their low cost and the coordination abilities of the droid minds that control them. A well-coordinated group of Scarabs have the ability to swarm stronger targets, destroying or weakening them before taking heavy losses. This ship is now almost exclusively used in backwater systems as an advance scout for security threats. A few have also been placed into orbit above planets as cheap and tiny planetary defense probes.
====Corona-class frigate====
[[File:CoronaClassFrigate.png|frame|right|corona-class frigate]]Originally developed by the New Republic, the [[Corona-class frigate]] was a ship built out of the necessity for the Republic to safeguard its assets. It was modelled from the highly successful Nebulon-B design, which had a forward section connected to the engines and hyperdrive by a thin spar. The forward section of the Corona has also been built extending down from the main body of the frigate, while the spar has been thickened from the original Nebulon-B design to provide extra protection. It boasts an impressive hyperdrive and ample sublight speed, meaning it is an excellent craft for escaping from pirate invaders if its extensive weapon systems do not prove formidable enough. Although the craft was built to act in a support role and to be anchored for most of its life at a main home base, it can store a significant amount of supplies in its more than adequate cargo hold. This makes it suitable to take on journeys lasting months on end.
====Dreadnaught-class Heavy Cruiser====
[[File:Dreadnaughtclassheavycruiser.png|frame|right|dreadnaught]]The [[Dreadnaught-class Heavy Cruiser]] first saw action over eighty years before the Clone Wars by the Republic Judicial Forces. In their day, they were considered very advanced by comparison to other ship designs, but with the passage of time, that opinion has changed: their sublight and hyperspace speeds are very slow compared to newer ships. By the time of the Clone Wars, the Dreadnaught-class Heavy Cruiser was outdated by newer, more advanced ships such as the Acclamator I-class Assault Ship and early Star Destroyers. However, the Dreadnaughts were used extensively during the Clone Wars due to their abundance and because the newer ships were reserved for the elite troops.
====Nebulon-B Frigate====
[[File:Nebulonbfrigate.png|frame|right|nebulon-b]]While the [[Nebulon-B Frigate]] itself is slow and unwieldy, as are most vessels of this size, the fighters can handle anything that is too small or too fast for the frigate. One major advantage of the Nebulon-B design was the idea to put the hyperdrive motivators close to the primary power cells in main engineering on deck 9 in the aft section. Originally, primary communications were to be handled from deck 17, but it was later decided that the bridge would be placed there, allowing the captain more direct access to every part of the ship. Since the Imperial Navy has been assigning Nebulon-B Frigates to escort duty, Rebel pilots no longer find attacking Imperial convoys a quick and simple job.
===Weapons===
====E-5 Droid Blaster====
[[File:e5.png|frame|right|E-5 Droid Blaster]]In building droid armies, the Trade Federation ran into a difficult choice concerning weapons: quality or quantity? Considering the expendable nature of the B-1 Battle Droid, the decision was easy. The result was the [[E-5 Droid Blaster]], a cheap short-range weapon with low maintenance costs. With a low rate of fire, limited power-cell energy and less-than-pinpoint accuracy, the E-5 is a lasting testimony to the quantity-over-quality view. The most constant feature of the standard-issue Battle Droid weapon was the fact that buyers of Battle Droids replaced the E-5 with better blasters upon receipt of their purchase. Manufacture of the E-5 halted once the B-2 Battle Droid went into production, since the newer line of droids came equipped with a heavy blaster. Not many E-5s can be found in the galaxy today, as most of them were melted down or scrapped over the years.
The Trade Federation is one of the galaxy's largest government factions, with over 300 billion citizens. The Federation, which initially gained galactic prominence as a monopolistic trading empire, was rebuilt on the foundations of honor, integrity and profit. It has always maintained those foundations, striving to hold its members to the lofty goals that come with such a motto.
Although dominated for most of its early history by Neimoidians, the Trade Federation now welcomes recruits from all races and walks of life. The Federation is one of the most talented and diverse organizations in the galaxy, and those qualities are reflected in high profits and high salaries for the entire faction. The Federation has a long history of technological achievement, and is fully committed to innovation and technological progress and implementation of new ideas. In addition to this, the Federation is still steeped in its commercial roots, delivering basic and luxury goods to billions of clients galaxy-wide and generating prosperity for its citizens on dozens of planets.
The Trade Federation can be broadly separated into two categories: governmental bodies (or branches of the Trade Federation per se), and nationalized factions.
Government
The Trade Federation's executive leader is known as the Viceroy. The Viceroy functions as Head of State, leader of the cabinet and Commander-in-Chief of Trade Federation's armed forces. He typically rules from one of two locations: the Viceroyal Palace on Taanab or his mobile command ship, the TFF Prosperity. The Viceroy's second-in-command is called the Duceroy, who shares in performing the Federation's day-to-day operational duties.
The Trade Federation consists of several ministries to carry out the mission of the Federation. Each of the ministries is made up of departments that specialize in specific duties of the ministry:
The leader of each ministry, in addition to overseeing the portion of the government in their purview, serves as a member of the Trade Federation Cabinet. Lower than the ministry level, the Trade Federation Directorate serves the needs of the Federation on a departmental level, discussing broad issues or needs in specific areas of the administration of Federation.
Cabinet
The Trade Federation Cabinet is composed of the most senior officers of the government of the Trade Federation, who are the Viceroy, Regent, Duceroy and heads of the three Ministries. Overseen by the Viceroy, the Cabinet is the true decision making body of the entire Trade Federation. The existence of the Cabinet dates back to the forming of the new Federation and the first true Viceroy, Corbin Esco.
All cabinet Ministers are nominated by the Viceroy and then presented to the rest of the Cabinet for confirmation with a majority vote. If they are approved, they are sworn in and then begin their duties. Members of the Cabinet serve at the pleasure of the Viceroy, which means that the Viceroy may dismiss them or reappoint them at will.
Chief Justice
Techno Union is one of the longest continuously-partnered nationalized factions to work with the Trade Federation.
The Chief Justice is an official charged with the duty of interpreting Trade Federation laws, including the Federation's Charter and Constitution. He is the supreme authority in all Federation territories on legal questions, and his ruling is considered law on any interpretation of Constitutional matters. He answers only to the Viceroy.
The Chief Justice also must personally conduct all court cases concerning charges of grievous offenses against officials and members of the Trade Federation, presiding over a jury consisting of the cabinet and a random selection of other members. Lawyers for the prosecution and the defense are both appointed by the government.
Nationalized Factions
To aid in the functions of the government branches, the Trade Federation also retains several nationalized factions that specialize in areas not easily coordinated by the government. These factions are:
These factions specialize in production, recycling, mining and paramilitary support to further the goals of the Federation, and their hierarchies are closely intertwined with the daily administration of Federation business.
The Federation has a wide variety of commendations that are awarded to Federation members as well as to members of its nationalized factions. These awards are given for exemplary service to the goals of the Federation, and they are prized quite highly by some members.
The Trade Federation has traditionally maintained a strict neutrality in the conflict between the Galactic Empire and those who oppose them. However, over time, the growth of the Federation began to attract unwelcome attention from both sides of the Galactic Civil War. To prevent the Federation from growing too strong and joining the Rebels, the Empire went to war with the Trade Federation. After a long conflict, both sides decided to draw up peace plans that laid the foundation for a more harmonious cooperation in the future. The Trade Federation is now a member of the Imperial Union, an axis of factions dedicated to the stability and prosperity of the galaxy. Membership in the union does not necessitate a compromise of the Federation's neutrality, but it might in the future. It is widely considered to be a solid step by the Federation toward the Imperial camp should the Galactic Civil War reach a crisis point.
The Hapes Consortium is allied with the Trade Federation. Going further than a non-aggression pact, both governments have pledged mutual economic, military and cultural aid should the need arise. Furthermore, both sides of the pact have committed to join forces in military exercises and sectoral security measures.
Technology
The Trade Federation's history of technological innovation spans more than a century, a fact worthy of pride on the part of all Federation members. Under the innovative minds at the Trade Federation laboratories on Taanab, powerful automation systems have been developed, resulting in progressively advanced droid intelligences and abilities. Further, these automation systems, when blended with Federation ship-building technologies, allow for large-scale shipping and space superiority fleets to be operated at only a fraction of the ordinary cost or crew size.
Heraldry
The flag and logo of the Trade Federation have undergone many revisions over the years, with the earliest versions of the logo being merely a berge of the ancient Filordi glyphs for the Trade Federation's initials. Early in the Expansionist Era this logo was discarded in favor of the simple Lucrehulk outline used in the flag today. During the Clone Wars, the Lucrehulk design was set aside in favor of the hexagonal logo used by the Confederacy of Independent Systems.
Flag
Trade Federation Flag
With the collapse of the old Confederacy and sale of the Federation to Corbin Esco, the Trade Federation was rebranded.
Viceroy Esco brought back the Lucrehulk design, but updated the colors and schema of the Federation flag, drawing on the color values of the heraldic tradition of his native Hapes. He retained the royal blue that had always been the color of the Federation, adding white and red to the flag. The design of the flag is now as follows:
A blue field with red stripe, horizontal along the center of the lower third of the flag. Surrounding the red stripe are two parallel white stripes, twice the width of the red stripe. Superimposed on the stripes is the white shape of the Lucrehulk, bound in blue.
A description of the flag's meaning can be found in the Federation Archives in the Viceroyal Library on Taanab. The description dates back to the reign of Viceroy Horley Cyan:
"If viewed in the light of traditional Hapan heraldic colors, the red of the flag means military strength and valor in battle. This is at the heart of the Federation's foundation, as evidenced by its location at the center of the lower third of the flag. The white, symbolizing peace and honor, wraps or covers the red stripe, tempering the military efforts of the Federation with the guiding lines of virtue. The Lucrehulk is also white, superimposed over the red line, showing that the use of the Lucrehulks is devoted to the stability and benefit of the citizens of Federation territories. Lastly, the traditional blue of the Federation represents truth, integrity and loyalty, which binds the Lucrehulk and the whole banner together as these principles do of the Federation."
Banners
Multiple interactive holo-banners have also been devised for the use of the Trade Federation's members over the years. These banners are used to advertise for new recruits, to punctuate member holocommunications, and generally to display pride in membership over the holonet: